Privacy Policy
Mira Labs, Inc.’s Terms of Use for www.mirareality.com
Mira Labs, Inc. and its affiliates (“MIRA” or “we” or “us”) have created this privacy policy (this "Privacy Policy") in order to demonstrate its commitment to user, visitor, subscriber, and customer privacy with regard to the MIRA website located at www.mirareality.com and any affiliated websites, software development kits, or mobile applications (together, collectively the "Website"). Privacy on the Website is of great importance to us. Because we may gather some important information from our users, visitors, subscribers and customers (collectively “Subscribers” or “you” or “your”), we have established this Privacy Policy as a means to communicate our information gathering and dissemination practices. By accessing the Website, you acknowledge and agree to this Privacy Policy and also agree to application Terms of Use, which can be accessed and reviewed at [enter website for terms of use].
Your Privacy Rights/ California’s Shine the Light Law.
Pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, residents of California have the right to request from a business, with whom the California resident has an established business relationship, certain information with respect to the types of personal information the business shares with third parties for direct marketing purposes by such third party and the identities of the third parties with whom the business has shared such information during the immediately preceding calendar year.
To request a copy of the information disclosure provided by MIRA pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, please contact MIRA at Mira Labs, Inc., California Privacy Notices, 529 South Broadway, Los Angeles, # 207, Los Angeles, California 90013, support@mirareality.com.
Information We Collect
We may require Subscribers who use the Website (collectively, the "Service") to give us contact information, which may include, but is not limited to, the Subscriber’s name, birthdate, mailing address, phone number, email address, cookies, IP logs, and other information (collectively “Personal Information”). Besides the Personal Information, we may also collect other information regarding your use of the Website. From time to time, we may also collect or ask for additional Personal Information, which will also be expressly included herein as Personal Information. You can opt out of providing this additional information by not entering it or not using the Website, although not providing it may hinder your ability to use the Website and/or the Service.
We use the information that we collect to provide and maintain the Website, to provide the Service, to market our brand, to compile a database of Website Users, and other ways, as we deem appropriate in our sole discretion and to provide the Service, and to provide any other services that you and MIRA agree to. We may also use the information to contact you to further discuss interest in our company, the goods and services that we provide, and to send information regarding our company or partners, such as promotions and events. Other companies, including but not limited to those that use the same customer and potential customer database that we use, may contact you using your Personal Information. You may receive an email newsletter or other correspondence by providing an email address. Your email address and any Personal Information will not be distributed or shared with third parties unless it is to transact such business as you have contracted us to do, to comply with any legal processes and/or law enforcement requests, or in order to conduct any business as we, in our sole subjective discretion, deem reasonable. We may also email (or send via other methods) information regarding updates to the Website, and may send a newsletter, or other correspondence. You will have an opportunity to unsubscribe to any emails or mailings by clicking on an "unsubscribe" hyperlink contained in promotional emails we send you. Even if you are removed from any such list, if you use the Service, you will continue to receive email correspondence from MIRA related to the Service. Any opt-out by you is not deemed valid until processed by MIRA. It is your obligation to verify that you have been opted-out. MIRA shall not be liable for problems with the opt-out procedures.
If you provide credit card or other authorized payment method information to MIRA, you authorize MIRA, or a credit card processor of its choosing to receive appropriate billing information, bill such credit card or to make such charges as applicable
MIRA does not wish to collect any Personal Information (or any information at all) from any persons under 13 years old. If you are under 13 years old, you may not use the Website.
Reviewing and Updating Your Information
If you register for an account on the Website , you may review and update your account information by logging in to your account with your username and password at [enter], as well as through additional links throughout the Website.
Third Party Websites
The Website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these other websites. You will need to check the policy statement of these others websites to understand their policies. When you access a linked site you may be disclosing private information. It is your responsibility to keep such information private and confidential.
Cookies
By using or accessing the Website, you are consenting to MIRA’s use of cookies as follows:
“Cookies” are text-only pieces of information that a website transfers to an individual’s hard drive or other website-browsing equipment for record-keeping purposes. Cookies allow the Website to remember important information that will make your use of the Website more convenient. Cookies will typically contain the name of the domain from which the Cookie has come, the “lifetime” of the Cookie, and a randomly generated unique number or other value. Certain Cookies will be used on the Website regardless of whether you are logged in or not. We use Cookies in several ways, including:
1. Analytical Purposes: We use Cookies to analyze user activity in order to improve the Website. 2. User Preferences: We use Cookies to store certain user preferences on our Website. 3. Marketing: We use Cookies from third-party partners such as Google and Facebook for marketing purposes. These Cookies allow us to display promotional material to you on other sites you visit across the Internet. We may also share information about your behavior on the Website with third parties (including operators of third-party websites and/or social networking sites) in order to show you targeted advertisements and other content that has been customized for you.
Session Cookies are temporary cookies that remain in the Cookie file of your browser until you leave the Website.
Persistent Cookies remain in the Cookie file of your browser for much longer.
We may also employ Cookies so that we remember your computer when it is used to return to the Website to help customize your Website experience. We may associate personal information with a Cookie file in those instances.
Use the options in your web browser if you do not wish to receive a Cookie or if you wish to set your browser to notify you when you receive a Cookie. You can easily delete any Cookies that have been installed in the Cookie folder of your browser.
From time to time, it may be necessary for us to change this Cookie policy. We suggest that you check here periodically for any changes.
Security
Please note that data that is transported over an open network, such as the Internet or e-mail, may be accessible to anybody. We cannot guarantee the confidentiality of any communication or material transmitted via such open networks. When disclosing any personal information via an open network, you should remain mindful of the fact that it is potentially accessible to others, and consequently, can be collected and used by others without your consent. In particular, while individual data packets are often encrypted, the names of the sender and recipient are not. A third party may therefore be able to trace an existing bank account or relationship or one that is subsequently created. Even if both the sender and recipient are located in the same country data may also be transmitted via such networks to other countries regularly and without controls, including to countries that do not afford the same level of data protection as your country of domicile.
Your data may be lost during transmission or may be accessed by unauthorized parties. We do not accept any liability for direct or indirect losses as regards the security of your Personal Information or data during its transfer via Internet. Please use other means of communication if you think this is necessary or prudent for security reasons.
Additional Information
This Policy is part of the Terms of Use of the Website and any use of the Website is governed by those Terms of Use. Questions regarding this Policy or the practices of the Website should be directed to MIRA by emailing such questions to [email]. Updates to our Privacy Policy If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will post a notice on this Website notifying users of the changes. In some cases, we also may send an email notifying users of the changes. You should check this Website periodically to see if any recent changes to this Privacy Policy have occurred.
If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, you should contact our Customer Service Department.